Retirement & Tax Planning Answers

2026 Retirement Contribution Limits

Reviewed by Raman Singh, CFP® · IRS Enrolled AgentUpdated
Retirement Planning

Quick answer

The 2026 retirement contribution limits — final amounts confirmed by IRS announcement each year — generally increase modestly with inflation across 401(k), 403(b), IRA, Roth IRA, and HSA. The structural change worth tracking in 2026 is SECURE 2.0's continued phase-in of mandatory Roth treatment for catch-up contributions made by higher earners (those with prior-year wages above a defined threshold) in employer plans. For pre-retirees, the highest-leverage actions are: max the 401(k) including age-50+ catch-up if eligible, max the IRA (Roth or Traditional based on bracket strategy), max the HSA if covered by an HDHP, and use the SECURE 2.0 super-catch-up window (ages 60–63) where the higher catch-up limit applies. For retirees, contribution limits matter for spousal IRA contributions (when one spouse still works) and for HSA contributions until enrolled in Medicare.

Each year the IRS adjusts retirement contribution limits for inflation. The 2026 numbers — final figures confirmed by IRS announcement — generally rise modestly across 401(k), IRA, HSA, and related accounts.

The structural change worth tracking in 2026 is SECURE 2.0's continued phase-in of mandatory Roth treatment for catch-up contributions made by higher earners in employer plans.

The Standard Limits

Confirm specific 2026 numbers against the most recent IRS announcement. The historical pattern (2025 baseline, with 2026 adjusting modestly upward):

  • 401(k) / 403(b) employee deferral: $23,500 in 2025 (rising in 2026 with inflation indexing).
  • 401(k) age-50+ catch-up: $7,500 in 2025.
  • SECURE 2.0 super-catch-up (ages 60–63): $11,250 in 2025 (greater of $10,000 or 150% of regular catch-up).
  • IRA / Roth IRA contribution: $7,000 in 2025; $8,000 with age-50+ catch-up.
  • HSA family coverage: $8,550 in 2025 ($1,000 additional catch-up at age 55+).
  • HSA self-only: $4,300 in 2025.
  • SEP IRA / Solo 401(k) employer contribution: 25% of compensation up to $70,000 in 2025.

2026 amounts increase modestly — typically 2–4% — based on inflation. The IRS publishes the official numbers in late October or November.

The SECURE 2.0 Roth Catch-Up Rule

The most consequential structural change in this category: SECURE 2.0 requires that catch-up contributions to employer plans (401(k), 403(b)) be made on a Roth basis for employees whose prior-year wages exceed a defined threshold. The rule was originally scheduled to begin in 2024, was delayed to 2026, and the implementation details continue to be refined by IRS guidance.

The practical implication: high earners who have been relying on pre-tax catch-up contributions for the bracket deferral may find that benefit reduced or eliminated. The upside: more Roth balance, which produces tax-free retirement income.

The Super Catch-Up Window: Ages 60–63

SECURE 2.0 created an enhanced catch-up window for ages 60 through 63. During these four years, the catch-up contribution limit is the greater of $10,000 (indexed) or 150% of the standard age-50+ catch-up. For households who haven't maxed contributions in earlier years, this is a use-it-or-lose-it window worth deliberate planning.

The window only applies to ages 60–63. Once the employee turns 64, the standard age-50+ catch-up resumes. Pre-retirees in this age range who can afford to max should treat each year as critical.

HSA Limits and the Triple Tax Advantage

The HSA continues to offer the triple tax advantage: deductible contributions, tax-free growth, and tax-free withdrawals for qualified medical expenses. After 65, non-medical withdrawals are taxed as ordinary income (no penalty), making the HSA effectively a traditional-IRA- equivalent for non-medical use.

The 2026 limits provide $8,550 family / $4,300 self-only of deductible contribution, plus $1,000 catch-up for ages 55+. HSA contributions stop at Medicare enrollment, so the years between HSA-eligible employment and Medicare are critical.

Real Scenario: Maxing the 2026 Stack at Age 61

A 61-year-old with HDHP coverage and an employer 401(k):

  • 401(k) employee deferral: ~$24,000 (2026 estimate).
  • SECURE 2.0 super-catch-up (60–63): ~$11,500 (estimate).
  • IRA contribution: ~$8,000 (with catch-up).
  • HSA family contribution: ~$8,800 (estimate, with catch-up).
  • Total tax-advantaged contribution: ~$52,300 in a single year.

At a 24% federal bracket, this represents roughly $12,500 of immediate tax savings — which compounds inside the accounts for decades.

Spousal IRA Contributions in Retirement

If one spouse continues to work while the other is retired, the working spouse's earned income can support a spousal IRA contribution for the non-working spouse — including the age-50+ catch-up. This is one of the easiest moves to forget when half the household has stopped working but the other half hasn't. The spousal IRA contribution adds another $7,000–$8,000 of tax-advantaged savings per year through the working spouse's remaining career.

Spousal IRA contributions can be made until the working spouse's earned income runs out — including consulting or part-time income in semi-retirement.

Common Mistakes

  • Missing the catch-up contribution by not enabling it in payroll deductions.
  • Forgetting that SECURE 2.0 changes catch-up treatment for higher earners.
  • Stopping HSA contributions earlier than necessary in the year of Medicare enrollment.
  • Skipping the age-60-to-63 super-catch-up window.
  • Defaulting to a single account type instead of building deliberate account diversity (pre-tax + Roth + taxable).

Coordination With Roth Conversion Strategy

Contribution limits and Roth conversions interact in ways most pre-retirees miss. Maxing pre-tax 401(k) contributions reduces current-year ordinary income — which can either increase the bracket headroom for a current-year Roth conversion or reduce the optimal conversion size, depending on the household's situation.

The cleanest approach: max pre-tax contributions during peak earning years (decades), then shift to Roth-style strategies (conversions, mega-backdoor Roth) in the 5–10 years before retirement when bracket dynamics start to favor tax-now over tax-later.

The Bottom Line

Each contribution-limit year matters most for households still in accumulation. SECURE 2.0's phase-in of mandatory Roth catch-ups for higher earners is the most impactful structural change to track in 2026.

Pre-retirees over 50 should treat each year's catch-up window as use-it-or-lose-it. The age-60-to-63 super-catch-up especially.

Related Questions

Make every contribution year count.

If you want to see how the 2026 contribution limits fit into your accumulation and tax-bracket plan, [Schedule a Strategic Fit Interview]:

Schedule a Strategic Fit Interview

No commitment. No sales agenda. 30 minutes.