Retirement & Tax Planning Answers

How Much Money Do I Need to Retire in Arizona?

Reviewed by Raman Singh, CFP® · IRS Enrolled AgentUpdated
Retirement Planning

Quick answer

To retire comfortably in Arizona in 2026, the commonly cited baseline is roughly $1.1 million in savings, assuming an annual cost of living near $66,800. The number is directional — actual requirements depend on city (Scottsdale costs roughly 30% more than Tucson), housing situation (paid-off home vs. mortgage vs. rent), healthcare needs, and Social Security. A retired couple owning their home in Tucson may live comfortably on $55,000/year, while a Scottsdale couple with a mortgage may need $90,000+. Arizona's friendly tax treatment (no state tax on Social Security, 2.5% flat income tax, modest property tax) effectively reduces the income requirement by 2–6% versus comparable retirement in higher-tax states. The right framing is: stress-test your specific spending against your specific accounts in your specific city, not 'do I have $1.1M.'

The headline answer for 2026: roughly $1.1 million in savings to retire comfortably in Arizona, assuming an annual cost of living near $66,800.

That number is a useful baseline. It is not a prescription. The actual requirement for any specific household varies by tens or hundreds of thousands of dollars depending on city, housing situation, healthcare needs, Social Security, and lifestyle.

Where the $1.1M Number Comes From

Apply the traditional 4% rule to $44,000 of annual portfolio income (the gap between $66,800 of total spending and a typical $22,800 annual Social Security benefit), and you arrive at roughly $1.1M of required savings. The math is clean. The assumptions inside it deserve more scrutiny than they usually get.

That baseline assumes: (1) Social Security benefits land near the average claim, (2) the household uses the 4% withdrawal rule (which is a 30-year-horizon planning baseline, not a guarantee), (3) the cost of living matches the Arizona median, (4) housing is settled — paid-off home or stable rent, (5) healthcare is reasonable, and (6) the portfolio is roughly balanced. Change any of these and the number moves.

How the Number Changes by City

Cost of living varies meaningfully across Arizona retirement destinations:

  • Tucson: Roughly 10–15% below the Arizona median. A $55,000–$60,000 annual budget supports a comfortable retirement for many households. Required savings: closer to $900K–$1.0M.
  • Surprise / Sun City / Sun City West: Near or slightly below the Arizona median. The $1.1M baseline applies cleanly.
  • Peoria, Chandler, Gilbert: Slightly above median. $1.2M–$1.3M is more realistic.
  • Scottsdale: Roughly 25–35% above the Arizona median. Required savings often $1.4M–$1.8M for a comparable lifestyle.
  • Prescott / Sedona: Above median due to housing costs and limited supply. $1.3M–$1.6M typical.

Real Scenario: $1M in Tucson

A married couple, both 67, with $1M split as $700K IRA, $200K Roth, $100K taxable. Combined Social Security: $48,000/year at FRA. They own a paid-off home in Tucson. Target spending: $58,000.